How Many Shots Are in a Fifth?

Shots in a Fifth, Handle, Pint, and Liter

A fifth of liquor is a 750 mL bottle, and it holds about 17 shots. A liter holds about 22½ shots, and a handle (1.75 liters) holds about 39. These counts use the standard U.S. shot of 1.5 fluid ounces.

Quick Answer
A fifth (750 mL) = about 17 shots. A handle (1.75 L) = about 39 shots. A liter = about 22½ shots. A pint (375 mL) = about 8½ shots.

How Many Shots Are in Each Bottle Size?

Divide the bottle's fluid ounces by 1.5. A fifth is 25.4 fluid ounces, and 25.4 ÷ 1.5 is 16.9, or about 17 shots. Here is every common liquor bottle:

BottleSizeFluid ouncesShots (1.5 oz)
Miniature (nip)50 mL1.7 fl ozabout 1
Half pint200 mL6.8 fl ozabout 4½
Pint375 mL12.7 fl ozabout 8½
Pint (16 fl oz)475 mL16.1 fl ozabout 10½
Fifth750 mL25.4 fl ozabout 17
Liter1 L33.8 fl ozabout 22½
Handle1.75 L59.2 fl ozabout 39

The bottle sizes above are the metric sizes U.S. rules authorize for liquor. "Fifth," "handle," and "pint" are nicknames, not legal sizes. For how many drinks are in each, see what is one drink.

How Many Shots Are in 750 mL?

About 17 shots of 1.5 fluid ounces, because a 750 mL bottle holds 25.4 fluid ounces. A 375 mL bottle holds about 8½ shots, a 1 liter bottle about 22½, and a 1.75 liter bottle about 39. A 200 mL half pint holds about 4½, and a 50 mL miniature holds about 1. See 750 mL in ounces for the full conversion.

Why Is It Called a Fifth?

A fifth was once one-fifth of a U.S. gallon, or 25.6 fluid ounces. Liquor is now sold in metric sizes, so the bottle people still call a fifth is 750 mL (25.4 fluid ounces), which is almost the same amount. A handle is the 1.75 liter bottle, named for the finger handle molded into many of them.

How Many Shots Are in a Pint of Liquor?

About 8½ shots in the 375 mL bottle sold as a pint or half bottle. It is easy to mix up with a beer pint: a 16 fluid ounce pint of liquor (475 mL) holds about 10½ shots, and a half pint (200 mL) holds about 4½.

Calculate Your BAC Now

The most accurate BAC calculator available online

Try Our Drunk Calculator→

How Many Shots Are in a Bottle of Vodka?

The same as any other liquor of that size: about 17 in a 750 mL bottle, 22½ in a liter, and 39 in a handle. Most vodka is 40% ABV, so each shot is one standard drink. See vodka ABV and alcohol percentage for how strength varies by brand.

Shots in a Bottle by Pour Size

If you pour more or less than 1.5 ounces, the count changes. Bar and home pours are often bigger than a standard shot.

Bottle1 oz pour1.25 oz pour1.5 oz pour2 oz pour
Fifth (750 mL)25.420.316.912.7
Liter (1 L)33.827.122.516.9
Handle (1.75 L)59.247.339.429.6

Shots vs Standard Drinks in a Fifth

The number of shots depends on the bottle's size. The number of standard drinks also depends on its strength. A fifth of 80-proof (40%) liquor holds about 17 standard drinks, but a stronger bottle holds more alcohol in the same 17 shots:

StrengthProofStandard drinks in a fifth
35% ABV70 proof14.8
40% ABV80 proof16.9
45% ABV90 proof19.0
50% ABV100 proof21.1
60% ABV120 proof25.4

Check the label for the ABV, or enter any bottle in the standard drink calculator.

How Many Shots Does It Take to Get Drunk?

That depends on your weight, your sex, and how fast you drink. Enter your weight below to see how many shots reach each level. Our guide to how many shots get you drunk has more.

👆 Enter your Weight & Sex above
Shots consumed within ONE HOUR

Actual BAC depends on metabolism, food, and time.
Try our BAC calculator for more detailed tracking

Shots in a Bottle FAQ

How many shots are in a fifth?

About 17. A fifth is a 750 mL bottle, which holds 25.4 fluid ounces, and a standard shot is 1.5 fluid ounces. At 40% ABV (80 proof) each shot is one standard drink, so a fifth is also about 17 drinks.

How many shots are in a handle?

About 39. A handle is a 1.75 liter bottle, which holds 59.2 fluid ounces, or about 39 shots of 1.5 ounces.

How many shots are in a liter?

About 22½. A liter is 33.8 fluid ounces, which is 22½ shots of 1.5 ounces.

How many shots are in a pint of liquor?

About 8½ for a 375 mL pint, the size sold as a “pint” or “half bottle.” An older-style 16 fluid ounce pint (475 mL) holds about 10½ shots, and a half pint (200 mL) holds about 4½.

How many shots are in a bottle of vodka?

It depends on the bottle: about 17 in a 750 mL fifth, 22½ in a liter, and 39 in a 1.75 L handle. Most vodka is 40% ABV, so each 1.5 ounce shot is one standard drink.

How many shots are in a 750 mL bottle?

About 17 shots of 1.5 fluid ounces. A 750 mL bottle is the size people call a fifth.

How many shots are in a 1.75 liter bottle?

About 39 shots of 1.5 fluid ounces. A 1.75 liter bottle is called a handle.

How many shots are in 375 mL?

About 8½ shots of 1.5 fluid ounces. A 375 mL bottle holds 12.7 fluid ounces and is often called a pint or a half bottle.

How many shots are in a half pint?

About 4½. A half pint of liquor is 200 mL, which is 6.8 fluid ounces.

How many shots are in a 50 mL bottle?

About 1. A 50 mL miniature holds 1.7 fluid ounces, slightly more than a standard 1.5 ounce shot.

How many shots are in a bottle of whiskey or tequila?

The same as any other 40% liquor of that size: about 17 in a 750 mL bottle, 22½ in a liter, and 39 in a 1.75 L handle.

Are shots the same as standard drinks?

Only for 80-proof liquor. A 1.5 ounce shot of 40% liquor is one standard drink (14 grams of alcohol). A shot of 100-proof liquor is 1.25 standard drinks, and a shot of 70-proof liquor is about 0.9.

Counting shots is the first step. To see what they do to your blood alcohol level, use the BAC calculator. If you are wondering how big a shot is, see how many ounces are in a shot.

How Drunk Are You?